Menu
Log in


Judge of Awards: Peggi Kroll-Roberts, https://www.krollroberts.com

Best of Show:  Thomas Wezwick - Lower Glorieta Stream 

Best of Artist Members: Carolyn Lindsey - Mario

Best of Signature Members:  Jane Chapin - Lamy Yard 

Artist Choice: Rajen Chanchani - Abiquiu Color Festival

JEFFREY POTTER MEMORIAL AWARD:  For excellence in plein air artwork by an artist residing in New Mexico
Winner           Valerie Cordaro
Painting          Good Day

LOUISA McELWAIN MEMORIAL AWARD: For excellence in contemporary (non-traditional) plein air artwork  
Winner           Merrimon Kennedy
Painting          Almost Spring

ENCHANTED SKY: For best plein air artwork depicting a beautiful sky (50% or more of painting)
Winner           Dick Wimberly
Painting          Rain over Taos Plain

FIGURATIVE: For excellence in plein air artwork depicting the human figure within the landscape, cloudscape, seascape, or cityscape.
Winner           Barbara Coleman
Painting         Diggin' It

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: OIL MEDIA: For best plein air artwork executed in traditional or water mixable oil media. 
Winner           Elizebeth May
Painting         Snowy Cactus

HONORABLE MENTION: OIL MEDIA: For excellence in plein air artwork executed in traditional or water mixable oil media.
Winner            Lamya Deeb
Painting          Desert Reds

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: WET MEDIA: For best plein air artwork executed in acrylic, watercolor, or gouache media. 
Winner           Val Moutett 
Painting         Kimberly’s Truck

HONORABLE MENTION: WET MEDIA: For excellence in plein air artwork executed in acrylic, watercolor, or gouache media. 
Winner            Erik Speyer
Painting          Aspen Vista Trail Creek 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: DRY MEDIA: For best plein air artwork executed in pastel, pencil, or charcoal media. 
Winner            Maryann McGraw
Painting          Stormy Evening

HONORABLE MENTION: DRY MEDIA: For excellence in plein air artwork executed in pastel, pencil, or charcoal media. 
Winner            Clare Scott
Painting          Creekside Shadow

Hover over thumbnail images to see captions.  Select thumbnail for details and an enlarged image.  

Album of Award Paintings:

14 photo(s) Updated on: 06 Oct 2019
  • BEST OF SHOW, Thomas Wezwick
  • BEST OF ARTIST MEMBERS, Carolyn Lindsey
  • BEST OF SIGNATURE MEMBERS. Jane Chapin
  • ARTIST CHOICE. Rajen Chanchani
  • JEFFREY POTTER MEMORIAL AWARD, Valerie Cordaro
  • LOUISA McELWAIN MEMORIAL AWARD. Merrimon Kennedy
  • ENCHANTED SKY. Dick Wimberly
  • FIGURATIVE. Barbara Coleman
  • AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: OIL MEDIA. Elizabeth May
  • HONORABLE MENTION: OIL MEDIA. Lamya Deeb
  • AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: WET MEDIA. Val Mouttet
  • HONORABLE MENTION: WET MEDIA. Erik Speyer
  • AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: DRY MEDIA. Maryann McGraw
  • HONORABLE MENTION: DRY MEDIA. Clare Scott
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software